Saturday, July 29, 2017

July 29 - Hello!

Well hello!  Remember me?!  Yeah, I've been struggling here lately.  I thought the dark funk was past after I called in sick that day but nope, fell hard back into the abyss for a while.  I've wanted to blog, there have been things to natter about, but when I'm in that mood I just stare at the screen and give up in a fit of 'Who cares anyway?'  But enough of that!  I'm feeling better for the moment so I'm cranking out a post while I can.

Look what's newly stocked at my Walmart.  Yesssss!  We're pretty much completely out of candles so I knew I'd be buying these when I saw them.  I don't know if I bought any last year.  I'm thinking we went through leftovers from 2015 last year.  So I'm not absolutely certain which scents they had in 2016 but I believe Crisp Evergreen, Pumpkin Waffles, and Caramel Cinnamon Roll are the same as always.  This apple one is slightly different than what they had in 2015 (both in name and description), and I didn't see a cider or flannel one today.  The evergreen one will get tucked away for the Christmas season.  The other three will get set aside until fall.  I'll start with the apple one in September.  Yay!  We're getting closer and closer to fall!

Work continues on the barn.  I'm so far behind on updating pics, so we'll just look at this pic from today.  They're still out there working on it every day.  They're still going to work early so they can get home earlier and work more.  They're still starting out there at 5am on the weekends.  Go, guys, go!  This is, oddly enough, part of my funky mood lately.  I have a sort of jealousy happening because they're so into this project and have things to look forward to.  I'm absolutely glad they're doing it but it just sort of highlights my own boredom.  I just have half-assed hobbies and interests that no one else is interested in.  Hubby tried to cheer me up with 'But the barn is yours too!  Just think about all the projects we can do!'  Yeah, down the road, but for now I'm just dragging myself to work to help pay for their excitement.  *sigh*

I was able to visit with my sister and nephew/godson at my mom's again this week.  This time we took pics!  lol
Ty even stopped by to impress Sheri and Mom with The Beard, as we've started calling it.  Julius wanted nothing to do with him at first but eventually warmed up to him enough to have a quick pic taken.

 Casey's having a new round of drama in his living situation, but in happier news for him . . . he has a little furbaby now.  This poor little guy was the last of the litter over at a friend's house.  I'm convinced there is something not right about this kitty.  This pic doesn't really show it as much as others but his eyes look weird.  I was sure he was half blind or something but no, he seems fine.  There is just *something* odd though.  I'm curious to hear if the vet comments on anything in particular.
But anyway, the little guy is four months old and was already named Cinnamon so Casey's going to leave it at that.  And boy, these two are hooked on each other already.  It's so cute, and I think it will be good for Casey.  He was very much a cat person even when he was at home.  It was one of the perks of moving into this particular apartment building, that limited pets are allowed.

Okies, peoples, there is my update.
If the moody funk stays in neutral mode, maybe I'll be able to natter again tomorrow.
For now though, I'm off to bed.

Anything exciting or interesting or just plain boring happening with you lately?




11 comments:

  1. The beard! The barn! The blues! That's a lot to juggle in the course of one week. Here's hoping that the beard is tamed, the barn completed and the blues are just plain banished.

    My local Walmart only has two new 719 Walnut fragrances: Crisp Evergreen and Vanilla Bliss. I bought the latter candle which actually smells like a nice vanilla but we will see once I start burning that puppy.

    My first batch of fall Kohl's candles has arrived. I purchased 8 new candles, received coupons/discounts, then went back and bought 9 MORE candles. I also have 6 new BBW candles on order and yet another Sniff My Tarts Mystery Box. That should hold me for a good long while.

    As for Cinnamon: very cute. Is he a sweet cinnamon or a red-hot version??

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Vanilla Bliss?! I will have to keep an eye out for that one. I see today is the last day for BBW buy one get one free on candles. I haven't even bothered to look at them. I might have to check into the Kohl's candles you rave about though. I do have a Kohl's nearby but just never go there.

      Cinnamon is sweet so far. Except for his weird eyes. lol

      ~Deb

      Delete
    2. UPDATE - Okay, I saw Vanilla Bliss today and gave it a good sniff. It is quite divine! I didn't buy one though...yet. lol

      ~Deb

      Delete
  2. I saw those 4 candles too; some of my faves!
    The Beard is very impressive; my hubby is currently growing one too, but it's only half that long. Adorable new kitty; how sweet!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yeah, I saw them on your blog, even commented on it.

      I don't understand the beard thing. I actually kinda hate them. Hubby used to try to grow a big beard but he has the frizziest hair and even the face hair would just go all over and not hang down. He's jealous of Ty now. lol

      ~Deb

      Delete
  3. I hate hearing that things have been rough for you. Maybe the barn will get done quick at the pace the guys are setting and you can get in there and have some creative fun too. I am sure the work woes are not helping. I love the photo of you and your new fur grandbaby.

    I think I will try and swing by Walmart this coming weekend.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. That's not me in the furbaby pic. Flowery shirts and wingtip makeup are not my thing. That's the girlfriend of the guy Casey got the kitty from.

      I'm starting to see scattered fall things showing up at my Walmart. Can't wait till the full fall everything onslaught starts!

      ~Deb

      Delete
  4. Sorry you have a dunk going on. I have one too. My job is slow so money is tight. Ugh

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Money woes always suck. We're trying to cut back on things so we can put all extra money into this barn project. I'll be glad when it's over! lol

      Hope things turn around for you soon. :)

      ~Deb

      Delete
  5. I'm sorry to hear you've been fighting the funk. That beard! That kitten!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. At least it's not a bearded kitten!

      ~Deb

      Delete